Bank ProfileFacts & FiguresHistory
With the ILO and UNDP as godparents, ACLEDA was established in January 1993, as a national NGO for micro and small enterprises development and credit by a group of founders below. From its earliest days it enjoyed the support of a number of major international development agencies whose contribution is gratefully acknowledged in our 'Roll of Honour'. Two factors, namely expansion of its network to cover all of Cambodia's provinces and towns and its ability to operate at a profit to ensure its sustainability, led both its board and international partners to conclude that it should be transformed into a commercial bank. This would not only provide a secure regulatory framework lacking under its previous status but would enable it to enlarge its range of funding options (e.g. equity injection, taking public deposits, obtaining commercial interbank loans) to support expansion of its core micro-finance business. With assistance from USAID, MPDF/IFC and UNDP—to name a few—a three year program for transformation commenced in 1998 which culminated in the granting of a specialised banking license in October, 2000.
Under the process, the original NGO has transferred its assets and on-lent its liabilities (long term loans from donors) to the new ACLEDA Bank. In return, it has received 44.91% of the bank's capital of US$4 million; the ACLEDA Staff Association ('ASA'), a trust established to give its staff an equity interest, has purchased 6.09% and the remaining 49% has been taken up in equal parts by four foreign investors, namely the International Finance Corporation (a division of the World Bank), DEG (Germany), FMO and Triodos Bank (The Netherlands). It is intended that ACLEDA Bank will seek a listing on a stock exchange at some time in the future.
Since December 01, 2003, ACLEDA Bank was licensed as a Commercial Bank after having tripled its capital to US$13 million, and was named ACLEDA Bank Plc.
Capital Increasing from 2000 to 2015
No. Date Share Capital (US$)