Group Chief Internal Audit Officer
Cambodian. Born October, 1965. Mrs. KIM Sotheavy joined ACLEDA in September, 1994. As Group Chief Internal Audit Officer, she is responsible for overall strategic planning and running the day-to-day internal audit activities of the Bank as well as implementation of the internal audit plan. To guarantee the independence of the internal audit function, she is required to report directly to the Board Audit and Compliance Committee as well as Executive Committee. She is invited to attend the Board Audit and Compliance Committee from time to time to provide information and explanation on various matters pertaining to the scope and purpose of the committee.
She is responsible for leading the internal audit group, which consist of one division and five departments including Internal Audit Development Division, Audit Reporting Department, Information System Audit Department, Credit Audit Department, Financial Audit Department, and Deposit & Transfer Audit Department.
Her other responsibilities within the group include being a Board member of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd. and ACLEDA Properties Ltd.
She holds a Master's degree in Finance and Banking.