»  Media  »  Latest News  »  ACLEDA Bank Plc. and Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc. Sign Bancassurance Agreement
ACLEDA Bank Plc. and Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc. Sign Bancassurance Agreement
Phnom Penh, May 6, 2016, ACLEDA Bank Plc., the bank you can trust, the bank for the people, and the leading Cambodian commercial bank for all sectors, has announced today that ACLEDA Bank Plc. signs a Bancassurance Agreement with Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc. to establish a basis framework in cooperation across a range of promote the Insurance Business.
Dr. IN Channy, President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc., said that it is a great honor and pleasure for ACLEDA Bank Plc. to be a partner with Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc., a leading insurance company, as Agent for referral of general insurance products and services of which microinsurance is included to its customers and public at large throughout the country through our entire branches and offices network. With this partnership, ACLEDA Bank Plc. can refer a comprehensive range of insurance products and services to all segments of the community, especially to the Bank's client base. The official operation will commence on the day which it is approved by relevant regulators.
Mr. YOUK Chamroeunrith, Managing Director of Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc. said the agreement between two largest institutions in their respective industries will serve as a bridge bringing protection and peace of mind to their customers. This partnership is a milestone which ensure Forte's vision of delivering international standard insurance solutions to all Cambodians. And Forte strongly believe that ACLEDA Bank is the right partner to help them achieve their mission.
About ACLEDA Bank Plc.
By the end of March, 2016, ACLEDA Bank Plc. has sustainably providing financial products and services for more than 24 years for all segment of the community – both private and public sectors through 258 branches throughout Cambodia, 41 branches and offices in Laos, and 6 branches and offices in Myanmar with the total assets of roughly US$4,190 million, loans outstanding of US$2,733 million, and savings & deposits of US$2,865 million.
Currently, ACLEDA Bank Plc. has five subsidiaries which are ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., ACLEDA Securities Plc., ACLEDA Institute of Business, ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd. and ACLEDA Properties Ltd.
About Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc.
Established in 1999, Forte Insurance is the largest and leading insurance company in Cambodia, providing reliable and comprehensive insurance services. With a dedicated team of insurance professionals, Forte offers a high level of service and innovative products to suit customers’ individual needs. Its headquarters is in Phnom Penh with branches in Siem Reap, Battambang, Kampong Cham and Sihanouk Ville. For more details, please visit: www.forteinsurance.com.
For further information, please contact: