homenavigate_nextIPO Informationnavigate_nextNOTIFICATION ON THE RESULT OF SUBSCRIPTION
ACLEDA Bank Plc. (the "Bank") completed the subscription process on Friday, April 24, 2020. The subscription result was approved already by the SECC on April 30, 2020. Please visit this link for the subscription result below:
Dr. In Channy, President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc., said that "Even though the impact of COVID-19 is being felt throughout the globe, 2,497 investors have participated in the subscription, spending their valuable time and hard-earned money to invest in ACLEDA Bank Plc. This active participation is due to the public trust in the Bank's strong performance and financial position as well as our leading position in the Cambodian banking sector. We highly appreciate the support and would like to thank all our customers and investors who have invested in the ACLEDA Bank's monumental IPO." He additionally said that "ACLEDA Bank Plc. will formally list its shares on the Cambodia Securities Exchange ("CSX") in May 2020. Once the listing is complete, ACLEDA Bank will become the first commercial bank to be publically traded in Cambodia."
Mr. Han Kyung Tae, Managing Director of Yuanta Securities (Cambodia) Plc. said that "Despite being in the middle of COVID-19 pandemic, the subscription result for ACLEDA Bank's IPO was quite encouraging. ACLEDA Bank and its management team showed a great commitment to push through with the listing as planned and this seems to be a prudent choice. Yuanta, as the lead manager of this signficant project, will continue to do our best to not only help the Issuer but also many investors that have participated in the IPO by focusing on enhancing liquidity for the Bank's shares in the secondary market. We believe that assisting the Issuer with follow-on offerings and arranging block trades in the future will increase liquidity and attract more foreign investors to not only ACLEDA Bank's shares but also the Cambodian capital market.
For more information, please contact ACLEDA Bank Plc. through:
Title: Executive Vice President & Group Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary (Disclosure Officer)