homenavigate_nextMedianavigate_nextOur Newsnavigate_nextSBI Remit Co., Ltd. Tie-up Business with ACLEDA Bank Plc. for Remittance Cooperation Service
SBI Remit Co., Ltd. Tie-up Business with ACLEDA Bank Plc. for Remittance Cooperation Service
Phnom Penh, May 15, 2020 - ACLEDA Bank Plc., "the Bank You Can Trust, the Bank for the People" and SBI Remit Co., Ltd, announced the launch of Remittance Services from Japan to Cambodia.
People living in Japan will be able to have an additional choice for sending money back to Cambodia with SBI Remit Co., Ltd, and ACLEDA Bank Plc. It will also allow Cambodian workers to send money to their family in Cambodia.
Dr. In Channy, President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc., said that "ACLEDA Bank Plc. is delighted to be a partner with SBI Remit Co., Ltd. The purpose of the cooperation is to ease customers in providing effective currency remittance services from Japan via SBI Remit Co., Ltd to Cambodia through ACLEDA Bank Plc.
"Bank Direct" is a significant service dimension for Cambodian customers as they can send money home and keep it safe with easy access. For the remittance service, customers can send up to USD2,500 in a single transaction and the daily maximum transaction is 4 times per account.
Through the vast network of ACLEDA Bank's branches and ATMs, we can extensively make our service accessible to receivers across Cambodia.
Mr. Nobuo Ando, Representative Director of SBI Remit Co., Ltd, expressed that "Cambodian people residing in Japan have been contributing not only to Japan's economy but also to their home country through the money they send home. It's an honor to serve these hardworking people by making sure that their money can be sent home fast and safe at a very affordable price. We are very excited to announce this service with ACLEDA Bank Plc."
ACLEDA Bank Plc. has four subsidiaries: ACLEDA Securities Plc., ACLEDA Institute of Business, ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd. and ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd. as well as the representative office in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. The Bank's total assets as of the end of March 2020 was USD6.16 billion with total loan outstanding USD3.99 billion, total deposits USD4.31 billion.
About SBI Remit Co., Ltd
Established in 2010, SBI Remit is a leading international money transfer company in Japan today. Through its global cooperation and partnership, SBI Remit provides a safe international money transfer service that completes in around 10 minutes to 200 countries and regions around the world by utilizing the latest fin-tech solution technologies. As of the end of April 2020, it has conveyed customers' remittances of more than JPY 900 billion. We work hard to serve our customers by continuously introducing better products, taking advantage of technological strength which SBI group is proud of. For more information, please visit: www.remit.co.jp
Mr. Phal Sokchamroeun
Vice President & Deputy Head of Marketing Division, ACLEDA Bank Plc.