»  Bank Profile  »  Board of Directors
Dr. IN Channy, Chairman (Cambodian)
Board Committees: Governance (Chair), Audit
Born June 1960. Dr. IN Channy joined the Board of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., in December 2014. He is the Chairman of the Board Governance Committee and a Member of the Board Audit Committee. He is also the Shareholder Representative of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd.
Outside ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., Dr. Channy co-founded ACLEDA in January 1993. He joined the Board of ACLEDA Bank Plc. (Cambodia) in August 2014. He is the President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc. and Chairman of the Executive Committee. He leads the Executive Management Team, which is responsible for overall strategic planning and running the day-to-day business of the organization as well as implementation of the business plan. He is directly accountable to the Board of Directors of ACLEDA Bank Plc.
His other responsibilities within the Group include Shareholder Representative for ACLEDA Securities Plc., ACLEDA Institute of Business, ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd. and ACLEDA Properties Ltd.,and Chairman of the Board of Directors and a member of all Board Committees of ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd. He is also the Chairman of ACLEDA Financial Trust. He represents ACLEDA Bank Plc. as one of the Members of the World Economic Forum.
He completed the Executive Course on Financial Institutions for Private Enterprise Development (FIPED) at Harvard University, USA in 1998. He holds a Doctorate of Business Administration and is also a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (GAICD).
Drs. Pieter KOOI, Vice Chairman (Dutch)
Board Committees: Risk Management (Chair), Assets and Liabilities, Governance.
Born in 1958. Drs. Pieter Kooi joined the Board of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., in July 2008. He obtained his Master's Degree with distinction in Corporate Finance and Sociology from Erasmus University in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. From 1993, he advised ACLEDA as a microfinance consultant over a period of seven years in its course from a development program into a commercial bank. From 1999, Drs. Kooi worked as a short-term microfinance consultant on projects in 15 countries located mainly in Africa and Asia. From September 2002 until December 2005, Drs. Kooi was Director of the Microfinance Unit of UNCDF in New York. From March 2006 till May 2011 Drs. Kooi supported ACLEDA Bank Plc. as a part-time consultant in the establishment of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., ACLEDA Institute of Business and ACLEDA Securities Plc.
At present Drs. Kooi serves on several Boards and provides short-term consultancies and training in governance and strategic management for retail banks and MFIs. He is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.
Mr. CHHAY Soeun, Director (Cambodian)
Board Committees: Assets and Liabilities (Chair), Risk Management, Audit
Born April 10, 1954. Mr. Chhay Soeun joined the ACLEDA Bank Plc. Board in September 2014. He obtained his Executive Master's of Business Administration in Finance and Accounting from Preston University, California, USA. He is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (GAICD). He joined ACLEDA in January 1993 until his retirement on April 10, 2014. His last position in ACLEDA Bank Plc. was as Executive Vice President & Group Chief Financial Officer. From 1980 to 1992, he was an accountant and deputy chief accountant of the Kampot Provincial Department of Commerce.
At present, he is Chairman of the Board of Directors of ACLEDA Bank Plc., Cambodia, a Board member of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., and a Board member of ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd.
Mr. IN Siphann, Director (Cambodian)
Board Committees: Credit (Chair), Governance, Risk Management
Born October 22, 1957. Mr. In Siphann joined the Board of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd. in June 2015. He is also the Chairman of the Board Credit Committee, a member of the Board Governance Committee, and a member of the Board Risk Management Committee.
He joined ACLEDA in May 1994 until he retired on October 21, 2017. His last position with ACLEDA Bank Plc. was Senior Vice President (SVP) & Head of Credit Division. He was also a Board Member of Credit Bureau (Cambodia) since its establishment until his retirement. From 1980 to 1993, he worked for the Kampot Provincial Department of Commerce with his last position as deputy director of a company of this department. He holds a Master's of Commerce (MCom) from IIC University of Technology, Cambodia.
Mr. Ian Samuel LYDALL, Director (British)
Board Committees: Audit (Chair), Assets and Liabilities, Credit.
Born in 1955. Mr. Lydall joined the Board in November 2016. He has been a Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc. since August 2015, and serves on several Committees, including as Chairman of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee and the Information Technology Committee.
As a partner with PricewaterhouseCoopers ("PwC") Mr. Lydall has served clients in the auditing and advisory sectors since 1990. He worked with PwC in the Sultanate of Oman, the Republic of South Africa, United Kingdom and latterly was the CEO and then Chairman of PwC Vietnam from 2001, retiring from the firm on June 30, 2015.
Since retirement, in addition to serving the ACLEDA Group, Mr. Lydall is Chairman of AAA Corporation (non-life insurance), director of VinaLand Limited (real estate development) and he provided advice to Talentnet Corporation (human resource services).
Mr. Lydall is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales ("ICAEW"), a Business Finance Professional of ICAEW, an Associate of the Institute of Taxation (UK), and a Vietnam CPA. He holds a B.Sc. (Econ.) from the London School of Economics and Political Science and a Licentiate from Trinity College London. Also, he was awarded the Certificate of Merit by the Prime Minister of Vietnam for services to the auditing industry.
Dr. SVAY Hay, Director and Managing Director & CEO (Cambodian)
Born in 1978, Dr. Svay obtained a Doctorate in Business Administration majoring in Finance and Business from the United States in 2012. He received an English Diploma in 2005 and a Master's degree of Law from Pannasastra University of Cambodia in 2008. He attended course on securities in the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Republic of Korea from June 2007 to 2009. He graduated with a Bachelor's Degree in Private and Business Law from Royal University of Law and Economic in Cambodia in 2000.
Dr. Svay Hay started working for ACLEDA Bank Plc. in Cambodia since 2001. He became Assistant Vice President & Manager of Legal and Litigation Unit in 2003 and was then promoted to be Vice President and Deputy Head of Legal and Corporate Affairs Division in 2006 and he was a founder of the ASA Internal Stock Market Mechanism. He was the Board Chairman of ASA since 2007 - 2017. He was promoted to Senior Vice President and Head of the Capital Market Division in 2009. He became the Managing Director & CEO of ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd. on January 1, 2018.